Our Partners

Our Partners

 
Right from the Start: an early education and child development system for Connecticut
 
System Implementation Team Members
Maggie Adair, ED, Connecticut Early Childhood Alliance (Hartford),
Elizabeth Aschenbrenner, Director of Early Childhood Initiatives, EASTCONN (Hampton)
Marilyn Calderon, ED, CT Parent Power (Hartford)
Kathleen England, Elementary School Principal
Christine Fahey, School Readiness Coordinator, Middletown Public Schools
Alice Forrester, ED, Clifford Beers Clinic (New Haven)
Judith Goldfarb, Early Child Care Expert (Higganum)
Linda Goodman, Director, Birth to Three System, CT Dept. of Developmental Services
Elysa Gordon, Asst. Director, Brighter Futures Initiative, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Dawn Homer-Bouthiette, Associate Legislative Analyst, CT General Assembly Commission on Children
David Kennedy, Chief Operating Officer, United Way of Coastal Fairfield County (Bridgeport)
Sharon Kozey, Early Childhood Specialist, Discovery Coordinator Manchester/Ashford
Nancy Leonard, Public Policy Officer, William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Sherry Linton-Massiah, Project Director, CT Early Childhood Education Cabinet
Karen List, Superintendent, West Hartford Public Schools
David Nee, ED, William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund
Joan Parris, Director of Early Childhood Education, Norwalk Community College
Karen Rainville, ED, CT Association for the Education of Young Children (Hamden)
Jessica Sager, ED, All Our Kin (New Haven)
Alex Spurrier, Research and Policy Associate, CT Coalition for Achievement Now (New Haven)
Donna Thompson-Bennett, (former) Executive Coordinator, Bridgeport Parent Leadership Training Institute
 
Additional Members of System Design and Process Teams
Marta Bentham, Dir. of Family Services, Hartford Public Schools
Mary Broderick, Discovery Community Liaison and Community Conversations Facilitator
Christina Carmon, Windsor Discovery
William Cibes, Chancellor Emeritus, Connecticut State University System
Bridget Fox, School Readiness Program Liaison, Stamford School Readiness
Walter Gilliam, Director, Edward Zigler Center in Child Development and Social Policy, Yale School of Medicine,
Georgia Goldburn, ED, Hope Child Development Center (New Haven)
Jennifer Heath, Executive Vice President, United Way of Greater New Haven
Andrew Lachman, ED, CT Center for School Change (Hartford)
Jose Colon-Rivas, ED, Dept. of Families, Children, Youth and Recreation, City of Hartford
Beverly Lawrence, CT Parent Power Steering Committee (Middletown)
Sonya Lewis, ED, Children’s Center of Greater Waterbury
Darcy Lowell, ED, Child FIRST (Bridgeport)
Tina Mannarino, Supervisor, Early Childhood Education, New Haven Public Schools,
Carol O'Donnell, (former) Associate CEO, Connecticut Community Foundation (Waterbury)
Mary Peniston, Associate Director, Child FIRST (Bridgeport)
Susan Radway, Manager for Support for Pregnant and Parenting Teens Grant, State Dept. of Education, (Middletown)
Richard Sussman, Director, Brighter Futures Initiative, Hartford Foundation for Public Giving
Alice Torres, Director of Early Childhood Services and Early Head Start, ACES (Hamden)
Trish Torruella, Program Supervisor, Dept. of Families, Children, Youth & Recreation (Hartford)
Jeffrey Trawick-Smith, Waite Endowed Chair and Distinguished Prof. of Early Childhood Education, Eastern CT State University
Paul Wessel, ED (former), CT Parent Power (Hartford)
Ivelise Velazquez, Dean of Students, Parkville Community School (Hartford)
Grace-Ann Whitney, Director, Head Start Collaboration Office, CT Dept. of Social Services (Hartford)
Elaine Zimmerman, ED, CT Commission on Children (Hartford)
 
Facilitator
Curtis Ogden, Senior Associate, Interaction Institute for Social Change
 
Facilitative Support
Kathy Frederick, Frederick Consulting
Dave Martin, Policy Program Associate, William Caspar Graustein Memorial Fund